Visa

The Student Visa (VITEM IV) can be issued to foreign citizens travelling to Brazil to attend study courses for up to one year. To qualify for a student visa, one must have being be accepted or enrolled on an undergraduate or graduate course recognized by the Brazilian Ministry of Education (MEC), as all UFRJ courses are. The beneficiaries of student visas (VITEM IV) cannot work while in Brazil.

passportThe documents needed to complete the visa request varie according the residence country of the visa applicant. You can access a list of Brazilian Consulates on the website http://www.itamaraty.gov.br/o-ministerio/o-brasil-no-exterior.

In general, the required documents include, at least:

  • Visa Application Form filled-out and signed;
  • Passport;
  • An original letter from the higher education institution in Brazil (i.e. the UFRJ Acceptance Letter);
  • Proof of means of support during the applicant’s stay in Brazil;
  • Statement of parents’ consent, for applicants under 18 years old;
  • Criminal background check;
UFRJ DRI - Diretoria de Relações Internacionais
Desenvolvido por: TIC/UFRJ